A full marathon with heigh gain/loss of 6000 feet - Easily the hardest marathon in Britain.

A run for exceptionally hearty man fellows and lady fellows, entirely on rough tracks, and including superb views over the North Downs, the Mole Gap, Denbies Vineyard, and Dorking.


Final runner list (includes Trionium Specials - all blessed with an age of 21)

301 GRAHAM AKRILL M 44  
302 NICHOLAS AMBATZIS M 35  
303 ANDY ASHLEE M 21 TRIONIUM SPECIAL
304 PETER AUCAMP M 46 FRA
305 KERRY BACKSHELL F 43  
306 IAN BANNERMAN M 26  
307 PETER BARNES M 41  
308 ANTONIO BARRANCO M 37  
309 ANDREAS BARTELS M 40  
310 BRETT BENSON M 40  
311 KEVIN BERRY M 44  
312 SAM BLACKIE M 32  
313 PHILIP BLENNERHASSETT M 32 KINGSTON STRAGGLERS
314 ADAM BOGGIS M 25  
315 PETER BOND M 45  
316 NATHANAEL BOOKER M 25 DORKING & MOLE VALLEY
317 SANDRA BOWERS F 38 WINCHESTER & DISTRICT AC
318 PETER BOWLES M 43 SERPENTINE
319 VERITY BRADLEY F 21 TRIONIUM SPECIAL
320 DAVID BRETT M 49 BRIGHTON & HOVE AC
321 PAUL BRIDGES M 27 SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS R.C
322 QUENTIN BROCKLEBANK M 41  
323 MATTHEW BROWNE M 32  
324 MATT BROWNLEE M 27  
325 REMI BRUNIER M 30  
326 MANDY BUNN F 43 HAVERHILL RUNNING CLUB
327 JASON BURKE M 41 CHINEHAM PARK RC
328 SIMON BURPITT M 42 GRANGE FARM AND DUNMOW RUNNERS
329 NICK BUTCHER M 38  
330 ROBERT CAMERON-WOOD M 45 HASTINGS RUNNERS
331 EMILY CARR F 27 RUNNYMEDE RUNNERS
332 HILLARY CARTER M 56 FARNHAM RUNNERS
333 EDWARD CATMUR M 29 THAMES HARE & HOUNDS
334 MATTHEW CHORLTON M 41  
335 BRIAN CHURCHARD M 45 REIGATE PRIORY ATHLETICS CLUB
336 REBECCA CLARK F 28  
337 MARK CLAWSON M 41 FITTLEWORTH FLYERS
338 MARK COLLINSON M 34 TRAIL RUNNING ASSOCIATION
339 RICHARD COOK M 37  
340 STEPHEN COONEY M 42 COLLINGWOOD AC
341 IAN CORRY M 42  
342 IAN CORRY M 21 TRIONIUM SPECIAL
343 ADAM COSGROVE M 26  
344 MANDY COVER F 21 TRIONIUM SPECIAL
345 JENNY CRAIG F 38  
346 BEN CUTTLE M 36  
347 SAM DARLER M 35  
348 GAZ DAVIES M 21 TRIONIUM SPECIAL
349 PATRICIA DAVIES F 42 WEST 4
350 ZACH DE BEER M 56 ROAD RUNNERS CLUB
351 PETER DE WIT M 33  
352 CARLA DENNENY F 28 SERPENTINE
353 NEIL DOWSE M 26  
354 EWAN DUCKETT M 47  
355 MAXWELL DUMBRELL M 25  
356 MATT DUNN M 35 UKNETRUNNER.CO.UK
357 ANTHONY DUTHOIT M 53  
358 GARETH EASTON M 37  
359 NICHOLAS EATON M 27  
360 DAVID EDWARDS M 54 CAMBRIDGE AND COLERIDGE AC
361 EDUARD EGELIE M 43 BELGRAVE HARRIERS
362 JAMES EGERTON M 22  
363 JONATHON ERRINGTON M 43  
364 MARK EVANS M 48  
365 MICHAEL EYRE M 0 SERPENTINE
366 JON FIELDEN M 38 BRT
367 NATASHA FIELDEN F 35 BRT
368 TAYLOR FIONA F 41  
369 YUSUF FIRAT M 49 HAVERHILL RUNNING CLUB
370 GAVIN FISHER M 47 FELL RUNNERS ASSOCIATION
371 TREVOR FOALE M 40  
372 ROBIN FORDER M 41  
373 RICHARD FOX M 45 COLLINGWOOD AC
374 RICHARD FULLBROOK M 47 100 MARATHON CLUB
375 RICHARD GALBRAITH M 36 SERPENTINE
376 PHILIP GATSKY M 46 TRAIL RUNNING ASSOCIATION
377 PETER GODBEE M 61 SWANLEY & DIST A/C
378 NICK GOSLING M 48  
379 DAN GRITTON M 39 FERC
380 KRASSE GUEORGUIEV M 38 UK ATHLETICS
381 KEVIN HANN M 45 REDHILL DISTRICT ROYAL MAIL RC
382 JOE HAWKINS M 35 DATCHET DASHERS
383 ADAM HECQUET M 37 ELMBRIDGE ROAD RUNNERS
384 RICK HINDLE M 37  
385 MARTIN HOLLAND M 28  
386 STEPHEN HONES M 30  
387 SIMON HOPKINS M 33 HORSHAM JOGGERS
388 PAUL HULL M 45 HILLINGDON AC
389 SARAH JACKSON F 30  
390 ADAM JASKO M 19 NOTTINGHAM UNIVESITY ATHLETICS CLUB
391 BRETT KEARTLAND M 36  
392 GLEN KEEGAN M 48 HERNE HILL HARRIERS
393 NICK KEMP M 42  
394 DANNY KENDALL M 33 SERPENTINE
395 JOHN KIPPS M 21 TRIONIUM SPECIAL
396 CAMERON KIRKWOOD M 32  
397 DAVID LAUGHMAN M 32  
398 BJORN LAWTON M 35  
399 IAIN LEIGHTON M 21 TRIONIUM SPECIAL
400 PAUL LENEY M 40  
401 PHILLIP LEWIS M 49 SERPENTINE
402 SIMON LEWIS M 21 TRIONIUM SPECIAL
403 JAMES LEWRY M 35  
404 DAVID LIDDALL M 38 RSCAC
405 ADRIAN LONG M 37  
406 CHRIS LONGMAN M 36  
407 DICCON LOY M 41 CLAPHAM CHASERS
408 DAVID LUND M 33  
409 BOB MAGUIRE M 62 PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS
410 TOM MAGUIRE M 21 TRIONIUM SPECIAL
411 J MAHONEY M 48  
412 STUART MANNERING M 37 PURPLE PATCH RUNNERS
413 ALUN MARKS M 33  
414 KEVIN MATTHEWS M 40  
415 GREG MATTIKO M 44  
416 KEN MCCOMBIE M 53  
417 NAIRN MCINTOSH M 38  
418 JAMES MCNAUGHT M 41  
419 JASON MEDCALF M 35 SERPENTINE
420 HANNAH MILLER F 31  
421 CALLUM MOORE M 22  
422 RICHARD MORGAN M 31  
423 JAMES MORRISH M 35  
424 TIM MURPHY M 25  
425 MARK NEWALL M 46  
426 ANDY NICE M 34  
427 SIMON NICHOLL M 37  
428 KEVIN NICHOLSON M 43  
429 CRAIG NORRIS M 30  
430 MATTHEW NORTHWOOD M 25  
431 BRIAN O' CONNOR M 42 WOODSTOCK HARRIERS
432 CHRIS O'CONNOR M 54  
433 TIM OLIVER M 22  
434 JOHN ORAM M 39 CHAPEL ALLERTON RUNNERS
435 LINDSEY ORMOND F 30  
436 CHARLES PENNY M 19  
437 SCOTT PERRIN M 33  
438 CHRISTOPHE PFLIEGER M 42  
439 TOM PIKE M 27  
440 GREGG POWELL M 47  
441 LOUISE PRATT F 33  
442 MATT PRICE M 27  
443 STUART RAE M 39  
444 KIRSTY READE F 39 DIDCOT RUNNERS
445 JACK REDVERS HARRIS M 20  
446 OWEN REES M 25  
447 JONATHAN RICHARDSON M 7  
448 DANNY RISDON M 22 WATFORD JOGGERS
449 JULES ROBERTS M 30  
450 MARK ROBSON M 42  
451 DAVID ROSS M 44 100 MARATHON CLUB
452 MELANIE ROSS F 37 COLLINGWOOD AC
453 CATHERINE RUFFLE F 36  
454 M SEWELL M 34  
455 ROBERT SHARP M 45 DIDCOT RUNNERS
456 HORACE SHURIAH M 43 HAVERHILL RUNNING CLUB
457 HELEN SMITH F 45 TRA
458 JEFF SPRINGFORD M 39  
459 PETER SPRINGLE M 32  
460 MALCOLM STATHAM M 42 COLCHESTER HARRIERS
461 MICHAEL STEPHENSON M 33  
462 CLAIRE STEWARD F 60 DULWICH RUNNERS AC
463 NORIKO SUGIYAMA F 45  
464 ROBERT SWIFT M 37  
465 LUCY SZYMONSKI F 46 STRIDERS OF CROYDON
466 SWAVEK SZYMONSKI M 45 STRIDERS OF CROYDON
467 DAVID TAYLOR M 38 REIGATE PRIORY AC
468 JON TAYLOR M 40  
469 MARK TENNANT M 48 ORPINGTON ROAD RUNNERS
470 LLOYD THOMAS M 23  
471 SIMON THORNHILL M 30 SUTTON RUNNERS
472 STEVE TOPPER M 49  
473 GRAHAM TUCKER M 60 REIGATE PRIORY AC
474 MATT WADE M 40  
475 BILL WALSH M 49 COLLINGWOOD AC
476 MIKE WEAVER M 46  
477 MARK WEBSTER M 41  
478 ROBERT WESTAWAY M 42 SERPENTINE
479 PAUL WESTON M 54 HORSHAM JOGGERS
480 PHYL WESTON F 47 HORSHAM JOGGERS
481 MICHAEL WHITE M 38  
482 ALASDAIR WHYTE M 35  
483 STUART WILKIE M 32 HOGWEED TROTTERS
484 RED WILLIAMS M 53  
485 ANDY WILSON M 46  
486 SUZY YATES F 31 ORPINGTON ROAD RUNNERS

 

Entrants 2009 - FINAL LIST

SURNAME FIRST NAME GENDER AGE CLUB
ACHESON MARC M 34  
ADAMS JAMES M 29 SERPENTINE
ADAMS TIM M 33  
AKEHURST DE VISME ORIANA F 27 FUL-ON-TRI CLUB
ALI PAUL M 37  
ALSTON RICHARD M 45 ROAD RUNNER CLUB
AMBATZIS NICHOLAS M 32  
ANDERSON DUNCAN M 40 BRACKNELL FOREST RUNNERS
BALDOCK JUDITH F 53  
BARNETT STEPHEN M 34  
BATE LAWRENCE M 41  
BAYLEY DAVID M 36 MK LAKESIDE RUNNERS
BOLDIN-DAY IVAN M 30  
BRACKETT PAUL M 50 WOODSTOCK HARRIERS
BRALEY MARK M 37 SERPENTINE
BROOKS DAVID M 22  
BROWN PHILIP M 35  
BRUMFIT BEN M 33  
BULLOCK PETER M 58 LICHFIELD
BUSH STEVE M 48 DMVAC
BUSH DAVID M 46  
BUTLER WILLIAM M 45 NONE
CARTER HILLARY M 53 FARNHAM RUNNERS
CASTREY SIMON M 44  
CHAMBERLIN GRAEME M 32  
CHANDLER STEPHEN M 43 WIMBLEDON WINDMILERS
CHART ROBERT M 45 COLLINGWOOD AC
CHORLTON MATTHEW M 38  
COLLINSON MARK M 31 TRAIL RUNNING ASSOCIATION
COLLIS JUSTIN M 18  
COONEY STEPHEN M 39 COLLINGWOOD AC
COURT CAROLINE F 28 DORKING AND MOLE VALLEY AC
CULLEN CHRISTIAN M 27  
CURRAN TOM M 32  
CUTT NEIL M 35  
DAVIES GARETH M 21  
DAVISON CATHERINE F 29 STAMFORD STRIDERS
DAW SHARON F 43 EAST CORNWALL
DE PAO ANDREW M 34  
DELANEY OWEN M 32  
DI MEO ALFREDO M 34 VICTORIA PARK & TOWER HAMLETS AC
DODD ANDREW M 45 ORION HARRIERS
DOERFLER ANDREAS M 41  
DONALD SUZANNE F 36  
DONALD PAUL M 41  
DUHRSEN THOMAS M 30  
EDLUND PETER M 54  
EDWARDS MARK M 30  
EGELIE EDUARD M 40 SANDHURST JOGGERS
ENG SOFIA F 26  
EVANS DAVID M 40  
FITZJOHN GRAEME M 44  
FLEMING ROY M 38 BILLERICAY STRIDERS
FOOT STEPHEN M -1  
GARLAND RICHARD M 39 N/A
GATHERER WILLIAM M 26 WALTON AC
GILLING ANTHONY M 45  
GLEN CHRIS M 25  
GREFFIER CHRISTOPHE M 46  
GREHAN MICHAEL M 44 DUNSTABLE ROAD RUNNERS
GRIFFITH JACKSON M 38 ROAD RUNNERS CLUB
HADINGHAM TIM M 37 SAVAGES AC
HARPER THEO M 40 ALTON RUNNERS
HATCH PETER M 47  
HEALD PETER M 23  
HECQUET ADAM M 34 SERPENTINE
HORLER PHILIP M 55  
HUDSON PAUL M 42 MPAA
INDER HARLEY M 28 EALING, SOUTHALL AND MIDDLESEX
JEWETT MELANIE F 37 EASTLEIGH RUNNING CLUB
JOHNSTONE MELANIE F 34 COLLINGWOOD
JONES DAVID M 42 CHIPPENHAM HARRIERS
JONES SIMON M 45  
KELLY JAMES M 12  
KENOLTY S M 30  
KIRKWOOD CAMERON M 29  
KOMLOSI ZOLTAN M 28  
LANE MATT M 40 ANDOVER AC
LAWTON BJORN M 32 N/A
LE BLANC ROSS M 25  
LEWIS PHILLIP M 46 SERPENTINE
LYNAM ZOE F 33  
MALEY SEAN M 21  
MCCARTHY IAN M 38  
MCDONAGH LUKE M 28 26.2 ROAD RUNNERS CLUB
MCKENZIE JOHN M 53 SOUTHAMPTON RC
MCNAUGHT JAMES M 38  
MEEHAN JOHN PAUL M 39  
MEIRING PAUL M 36 N/A
MILLS STUART M 46 BRIGHTON AND HOVE AC
MITCHELL THOMAS M 33  
MORRISON-SMITH NICK M 27 TEAM SOUTHAMPTON
MOSIADZ MIROSLAW M 34 WIMBLEDON WINDMILERS RUNNING CLUB
NIELSEN JAN M 35  
NORTON CHRISTOPHER M 33 REIGATE PRIORY ATHLETIC CLUB
O'CONNOR CHRIS M 51  
OCONNOR IAN M 35  
PARNWELL DANIEL M 0 FUL ON TRI
PATTON CHRISTIAN M 29  
PERRY MARK M 35 COBRA RC
POLL MATTHEW M 32  
POLLITT RICHARD M 21  
PRASAD NAOMI F 28 FERC
PRITCHARD HAMISH M 34 MUDDY MUCKY MUNKEYS
QUICK MIKE M 57 BRACKNELL FOREST RUNNERS
QUINN THOMAS M 37 ROAD RUNNERS CLUB
REECE MARK M 37 LARKFIELD AC
REYNODS MARK M 37 N/A
RICHARDSON JONATHAN M 34  
ROBSON MARK M 39 N/A
ROGERS PETER M 45 BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY HARRIERS AC
ROLLS SPENCER M 37 SUTTON RUNNERS
ROSS DAVID M 41 100 MARATHON CLUB
RUMBLES ALLAN M 41 COLLINGWOOD AC
RUSSELL IAN M 42  
SHARP ROBERT M 42 DIDCOT RUNNERS
SMALLWOOD JERRY M 44 PETTS WOOD RUNNERS
SMITH TIMOTHY M 34 TEAM MILTON KEYNES
SMITH KEVIN M 38 EASTLEIGH
SMITH KAREN F 29  
SNOW ANDY M 32 SANDHURST JOGGERS
SOUTHERN ANDY M 21  
SPACKMAN DAVID M 33  
SPENCER RYAN M 34  
STALLEY ANDREW M 44 COLLINGWOOD AC
STEATHAM JAMES M 48  
STEEPLE ALAN M 35 ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY RUNNERS
STEWARD CLAIRE F 57 DULWICH RUNNERS AC
STOUT PAUL M 33 NONE
SUMMERVILLE MARK M 40  
THOMPSON DAVID M 47 BILLERICAY STRIDERS
THOMPSON MARK 'RADIOHEAD' M 42 EXMOUTH HARRIERS
TRAVERS MARK M 46 GADE VALLEY HARRIERS
TREND BEN M 29  
TUCKER GRAHAM M 57 REIGATE PRIORY AC
VANNOZZI CHRIS M 4 N/A
WALSH BILL M 46 COLLINGWOOD
WESTAWAY ROBERT M 39 SERPENTINE
WHITE DAVID M 43  
WICKA TOM M 30  
WILLIAMS TERESA F 4 ROAD RUNNERS CLUB
WILSON MATTHEW M 37 SERPENTINE
WOOTTEN SCOTT M 36 SERPENTINE
WRIGHT PAUL M 30  
ZAMMIT ARTHUR M 39 WOLVERHAMPTON & BILSTON

THE ROLL OF THE BOLD 2007

(12 started the first ever Picnic in 2005 - 2 gave up at the top of the first hill: Wise move).


IVAN BERTRAM
MICHAEL GREHAN M 42 DUNSTABLE ROAD RUNNERS DUNSTABLE
BOOTSY WESTALL F 36 GATWICK & REDHILL ROYAL MAIL RUNNERS HOVE
DEBRA WELSH F 28 GATWICK & REDHILL ROYAL MAIL RUNNERS HORSHAM
MELANIE JOHNSTONE F 32 COLLINGWOOD A.C ESHER
STEPHEN COONEY M 37 COLLINGWOOD A.C WALLINGTON
ALAN RUMBLES M 39 COLLINGWOOD A.C WALLINGTON
ANISH PATEL M 22 GRAYS
MARK TOINTON M 42 POOLE
ARTHUR ZAMMIT M 37 WOLVERHAMPTON AND BILSTON WOLVERHAMPTON
IAN MCCARTHY M 36 GUILDFORD
DAVID WILLIAMS M 27 MANCHESTER
SPENCER ROLLS M 35 SUTTON RUNNERS SUTTON
JAMES ADAMS M 27 SERPENTINE LONDON
BO MATTHIESEN M 38 LONDON
SIMON HOLDEN M 28 LONDON
EVATT GIBSON M 33 BRIGHTON
CHRIS CHAMBERS M 37 EASTLEIGH SOUTHAMPTON
ROB BUCKLAND M 35 THINGWALL
MARK ROBSON M 37 NONE MAIDSTONE
PAUL THOMSON M 31 GREAT WESTERN RUNNERS BRISTOL
GAVIN RENNIE M 43 READING ROADRUNNERS READING
ANDREAS DOERFLER M 39 HAM
ANDY NORTH M 32 LONDON
ANDREW STALLEY M 42 COLLINGWOOD AC SUTTON
LAWRENCE LEONG M 23 LONDON
STEVE TILL M 49 BASINGSTOKE & MID HANTS AC ALRESFORD
DUNCAN WARDLEY M 39 NONE REIGATE
MARK COCKBAIN M 34 RRC NORTHAMPTON
DREW SHEFFIELD M 25 NORTHAMPTON
BJORN LAWTON M 30 N/A CHESSINGTON
MARK WHYTON M 12 PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS FAREHAM
ANDREW NUNNEY M 29 ROYAL NAVY MENAI BRIDGE
PETER GRECIAN M 43 SERPENTINE SURBITON
GRAHAM TUCKER M 55 REIGATE PRIORY AC REDHILL
GRAHAM NUNNS M 24 FELSTED
DAVID THOMPSON M 45 BASILDON
WILLIAM GATHERER M 24 ELMBRIDGE ROAD RUNNERS WEYBRIDGE
RICHARD THOMAS M 52 LONDON
MARK CHASE M 35 LONDON
PAUL PICKFORD M 35 FAREHAM
BOB MAGUIRE M 57 PORTSMOUTH JOGGERS PORTSMOUTH
SIMON DANCIGER M 44 WIMBLEDON WINDMILERS LONDON
PHILIP SMITH M 40 CITY OF SALISBURY SALISBURY
CARL ACTON M 39 SOUTHALL
DAVID BUSHELL M 65 ROAD RUNNERS CLUB 13615 NEW MALDEN
ALEXANDER FUZEAU M 41 LONDON
ELKE NIESCHMIDT F 32 LONDON
HAMISH PRITCHARD M 32 MUDDY MUCKY MUNKEYS CAMBRIDGE
GARETH DAVIES M 43 REEBOK CROYDON
PAUL MITCHELL M 41 COBHAM

Seems like it's (mostly) a man thing...

For those about to rock, we salute you!